Skip to main content

Full text of "ProForm PFEL79907.1 User`s manual"

See other formats


Perspective 1000 






Model No. PFEL79907.1 


Serial No. USER'S MANUAL 


Write the serial number in the space 
above for reference. 





Serial Number Decal 
(on underside of frame) 


QUESTIONS? 


As a manufacturer, we are commit- 
ted to providing complete customer 
satisfaction. If you have questions, 
or if parts are damaged or missing, 
PLEASE DO NOT CONTACT THE 
STORE; please contact Customer 
Care. 


IMPORTANT: You must note the 
product model number and serial 
number (see the drawing above) 
before contacting us: 


CALL TOLL-FREE: 


1-888-533-1333 


Mon.—Fri. 6 a.m.-6 p.m. MST 
Sat. 8 a.m.-4 p.m. MST 


ON THE WEB: 
www.proformservice.com 


44 CAUTION 


Read all precautions and instruc- 
tions in this manual before using 
this equipment. Keep this manual 


LY - Visit our website at 
=> 
DI 
www.proform.com 






new products, prizes, 
fitness tips, and much more! 


for future reference. 





TABLE OF CONTENTS 


WARNING DECAL PLACEMENT... 2 
IMPORTANT PRECAUTIONS spesie iii a e a Ede EERE 3 
BEFORE YOU BEGIN. spora a daar ER dee ARRONE dela awe a eed 4 
ASSEMBLY cosida dd tea ete Tew ede O eed See a 5 
HOW TO USE THE ELLIPTICAL EXERCISER ......... 0.0... 13 
MAINTENANCE AND TROUBLESHOOTING i... 23 
EXERCISE ‘GUIDELINES ie cds sauna ea dere id Riek a ina EI a aac eh Rel Wawa A area ae eee 25 
PART LIST sui Ra dues Hus A bere dew ete A AR dee EWG dee bee 28 
EXPLODED DRAWING asc cba rave daa Rede eae Rega ee Enel aa ceded Maeda pa Rag 30 
ORDERING REPLACEMENT PARTS... Back Cover 
LIMITED WARRANTY ooo. Back Cover 


WARNING DECAL PLACEMENT 


The warning decal shown at the right has 


been applied in the location shown. If the AWARNING 


decal is missing or illegible, call the . . . 
* Misuse of this machine 
telephone number on the front cover of may result in serious 


this manual and request a free replace- injury. 
* Read user's manual 


ment decal. Apply the decal in the loca- prior to use and follow 


tion shown. Note: The decal may not be ana 
shown at actual size. * Do not allow children 
on or around machine. 
* Pedals continue to 
spin when you stop 
pedaling. 
» Spinning pedals can 
cause injury. 
* Reduce pedal speed 
in a controlled manner. 


* User weight must not 
exceed 250 pounds. 


* Replace label if 
damaged, illegible, or 
removed. 





PROFORM is a registered trademark of ICON IP, Inc. 


2 


IMPORTANT PRECAUTIONS 


AWARNING: To reduce the risk of serious injury, read all important precautions and 

instructions in this manual and all warnings on your elliptical exerciser before using your elliptical 
exerciser. ICON assumes no responsibility for personal injury or property damage sustained by or 
through the use of this product. 


1. Before beginning any exercise program, 11. The pulse sensor is not a medical device. 
consult your physician. This is especially Various factors, including the user’s move- 
important for persons over the age of 35 or ment, may affect the accuracy of heart rate 
persons with pre-existing health problems. readings. The pulse sensor is intended only 

as an exercise aid in determining heart rate 

2. It is the responsibility of the owner to ensure trends in general. 
that all users of the elliptical exerciser are 
adequately informed of all precautions. 12. When you stop exercising, allow the pedals 

to slowly come to a stop. 

3. Your elliptical exerciser is intended for home 
use only. Do not use your elliptical exerciser 13. If you feel pain or dizziness while exercising, 
in a commercial, rental, or institutional set- stop immediately and cool down. 
ting. 

14. Use your elliptical exerciser only as 

4. Keep your elliptical exerciser indoors, away described in this manual. 
from moisture and dust. Place your elliptical 
exerciser on a level surface, with a mat 15. To reduce the risk of electric shock, do not 
beneath it to protect the floor or carpet. remove the cover or the back of the televi- 
Make sure that there is enough clearance sion. There are no user serviceable parts 
around your elliptical exerciser to mount, inside. Refer servicing to qualified service 
dismount, and use it. personnel. 

5. Inspect and properly tighten all parts regu- 16. To protect the treadmill and TV during light- 
larly. Replace any worn parts immediately. ning storms, unplug the power cord from 

the wall outlet and disconnect the cable sys- 

6. Keep children under age 12 and pets away tem. This will prevent damage due to light- 
from your elliptical exerciser at all times. ning and power line surges. 

7. Your elliptical exerciser should not be used 17. Upon completion of any service or repairs 
by persons weighing more than 250 Ibs. to the treadmill or the television, ask the 
(113 kg). service technician to perform safety checks 

8. Wear appropriate exercise clothes when to confirm that the unit is in proper operat- 


exercising; do not wear loose clothes that 
could become caught on your elliptical exer- 
ciser. Always wear athletic shoes for foot 


ing condition. 


Note to CATV system installer: This reminder is 


protection. provided to call the CATV system installer’s 
attention to Article 820-40 of the NEC that pro- 
vides guidelines for proper grounding and, in 
particular, specifies that the cable ground shall 
be connected to the grounding system of the 
building, as close to the point of cable entry as 


practical. 


9. Hold the handgrip pulse sensor or the upper 
body arms when mounting, dismounting, or 
using your elliptical exerciser. 

10. Keep your back straight while using your 

elliptical exerciser; do not arch your back. 


BEFORE YOU BEGIN 


Thank you for selecting the revolutionary PROFORM® 
PERSPECTIVE 1000 elliptical exerciser. The PER- 
SPECTIVE 1000 elliptical exerciser provides a wide 
array of features, including a personal television, 
designed to make your workouts at home more effec- 
tive and enjoyable. 


For your benefit, read this manual carefully before 
you use the elliptical exerciser. If you have ques- 
tions after reading this manual, please see the front 
cover of this manual. To help us assist you, note the 


product model number and serial number before con- 
tacting us. The model number and the location of th 
serial number decal are shown on the front cover of 
this manual for the location of the decal. 


To avoid a registration fee for any service needed 
under warranty, you must register the exerciser at 
www.proformservice.com/registration. 


Before reading further, please familiarize yourself with 
the parts that are labeled in the drawing below. 





Console/Personal Television 





Handgrip Pulse Sensor 


Handlebar 








Accessory Tray 


Water Bottle Holder” 





Leveling Foot 





*No water bottle is included 





ASSEMBLY 


To hire an authorized service technician to assemble the elliptical exerciser, call 1-800-445-2480. 


Assembly requires two persons. Place all parts of the elliptical exerciser in a cleared area and remove the 
packing materials. Do not dispose of the packing materials until assembly is completed. In addition to the 
included hex keys, assembly requires a Phillips screwdriver (37 , an adjustable 


wrench , and a rubber mallet — 














As you assemble the elliptical exerciser, use the drawings below to identify small parts. The number in parentheses 
below each drawing is the key number of the part, from the PART LIST near the end of this manual. The number 
following the parentheses is the quantity needed for assembly. Note: Some small parts may have been pre- 
assembled. If a part is not in the hardware kit, check to see if it has been preassembled. 


GI Ol Ol 


Star Washer M4 x 13mm M6 Split M8 x 15mm x 4.5mm M8 Split Wave Washer 
(100)-3 Washer (93)-2 Washer (88)-8 Washer (99)-4 Washer (72)-4 (98)-8 
































cn) 


M4 x 16mm 


M10 x 20mm x M10 x 25mm M8 Nylon Self-tapping 
1mm Washer Washer (94)-10 Locknut (96)-4 Locknut (97)-2 Screw (79)-16 


(81)-2 
i N) Wssene 


























E aa) nn 





CUO 


M4 x 16mm M6 x 35mm Phillips M8 x 16mm Patch M8 x 42mm Bolt 
Screw (86)-8 Screw (87)-8 Screw (95)-3 (71)-4 


ui Oi 


M8 x 75mm Patch M10 x 20mm Patch M10 x 23mm Shoulder 
Screw (107)-4 Screw (91)-10 Screw (80)-2 


Li i Li 


M10 x 62mm Patch Bolt (89)-2 M10 x 78mm Patch Screw (90)-2 


| 




























































































To make assembly easier, read the 
information on page 5 before you begin 
assembling the elliptical exerciser. 


Attach the two Wheels (25) to the Front Stabilizer 
(35) with two M10 x 62mm Patch Bolts (89) and 
two M10 Nylon Locknuts (97). 


Attach two Leveling Feet (26) to the underside of 
the Front Stabilizer (35). 


. Orient the Front Stabilizer (35) as shown. Have a 
second person tip the Frame (2) backward. 
Attach the Front Stabilizer (35) to the Frame with 
two M10 x 78mm Patch Screws (90). 


. Position the Base (1) near the Frame (2) as 
shown. See the inset drawing. Attach two 
Leveling Feet (26) to the underside of the Base. 


Have a second person tip the Frame (2) forward. 
Insert the Base (1) into the Frame. Attach the 
Base with four M8 x 75mm Patch Screws (107), 
four M8 Split Washers (72), and four 

M8 x 15mm x 4.5mm Washers (99). 








4. Hook the front ends of the Frame Covers (105, 
106) together. Attach each Frame Cover to the 
Frame (2) with three M4 x 16mm Self-tapping 
Screws (79). 


5. Have a second person hold the Upright (6) near 
the Frame (2) as shown. 


Pull the Wire Harness (48) and the Coaxial 
Cable (109) out of the Frame (2) and insert them 
upward through the Upright (6). Do not let the 
Wire Harness, the Coaxial Cable, or the Pulse 
Wire (110) fall into the Upright; use a piece of 
tape or an elastic band to hold the wires in place 
until step 13. 


Insert the Upright (6) into the Frame (2). Attach 
the Upright with three M8 x 16mm Patch 
Screws (95) and three Star Washers (100). 
Avoid pinching the Wires (48, 110) and the SN Avold vinchin 
Coaxial Cable (109) between the Upright and SS the es sar 
the Frame. \ \ cable during 
this step 





6. Orient the Left Roller Leg (12), which is marked 
with a “Left” sticker, near the left Crank Arm (36) 
as shown. 


Apply a small amount of the included grease to 
both sides of a Wave Washer (98). Slide the 
Wave Washer onto the end of the left Crank 
Arm (36). Next, slide the Left Roller Leg (12) 
onto the Crank Arm and set the Roller (22) on 
the Base (1). Attach the Left Roller Leg with an 
M10 x 20mm Patch Screw (91), a Crank Axle 
Cap (30), and an M10 x 25mm Washer (94). 


Repeat this step to attach the Right Roller 
Leg (21) to the right Crank Arm (not shown). 


7. Identify the Left Handlebar (8), which is marked 
with a “Left” sticker. Insert the Left Handlebar into 
one of the Handlebar Legs (11) as shown. 


Attach the Left Handlebar (8) with two 

M8 x 42mm Bolts (71) and two M8 Nylon 
Locknuts (96). Make sure that the Nylon 
Locknuts are inside the hexagonal holes. 


Hexagonal 


Assemble the Right Handlebar and the other 
Handlebar Leg (not shown) in the same way. 





10. 


. Attach Inner and Outer Handlebar Covers (18, 


19) around the Left Handlebar (8) with three M4 x 
16mm Self-tapping Screws (79) and an M4 x 
13mm Washer (93). Start all three Self-tapping 
Screws before tightening any of them. 


Repeat this step for the Right Handlebar (not 
shown). 


. Apply a generous amount of grease to the 


Pivot Axle (65), and insert the Pivot Axle into the 
Frame (2). 


Attach each Frame Cover (17) to the Frame (2) 
with two M4 x 16mm Screws (86). 


Apply a small amount of grease to both sides of 
a Wave Washer (98). Slide the Wave Washer 
onto the left end of the Pivot Axle (65). Next, 
slide the Left Handlebar (8) onto the Pivot Axle 
as shown. Attach the Left Handlebar with an 
M10 x 23mm Shoulder Screw (80) and an 

M10 x 20mm x 1mm Washer (81). 


Repeat this step for the Right Handlebar (9). 








11. Identify the Left Pedal (13) and the Left Pedal 
Leg (14), which are marked with “Left” stickers, 
and orient them as shown. 


Attach the Left Pedal (13) to the Left Pedal 
Leg (14) with four M6 x 35mm Phillips 

Screws (87) and four M6 Split Washers (88). 
Start all four Phillips Screws before tighten- 
ing any of them. 


Repeat this step to attach the Right Pedal to 
the Right Pedal Leg (not shown). 


12. Apply a generous amount of grease to two Pedal 
Leg Axles (32). Insert one Pedal Leg Axle into 
the lower end of the Left Handlebar Leg (11). 
Insert the other Pedal Leg Axle into the Left Grease 32 
Roller Leg (12). X 


Apply a small amount of grease to both sides of 
two Wave Washers (98). Slide a Wave Washer 
onto each Pedal Leg Axle (32). 


13. Orient the Left Pedal Leg (14) as shown, and 
slide it onto the Pedal Leg Axles (32). Attach the 
Left Pedal Leg to the Left Handlebar Leg (11) 
with two M10 x 20mm Patch Screws (91), two 
Axle Caps (31), and two M10 x 25mm 
Washers (94). 


Attach the Left Pedal Leg (14) to the Left Roller 
Leg (12) with two M10 x 20mm Patch 

Screws (91) and two M10 x 25mm Washers (94); 
do not overtighten the Patch Screws. The 
Legs (11, 14, 12) must pivot freely. 


Repeat step 12 and this step for the Right 
Pedal Leg (not shown). 





10 


14. Have a second person hold the Console (5) near 
the Upright (6) as shown. Connect the console 
wire harness to the Wire Harness (48), connect 
the console cable to the Coaxial Cable (109), and 
connect the console pulse wire to the Pulse Wire 
(110). Insert the excess wire and cable downward 
into the Upright (6). 


Attach the Console (5) to the Upright (6) with four Y a do Console 


M4 x 16mm Self-tapping Screws (79). Avoid A MEN Pulse Wire 
pinching the wires and cables during this 7] K LAO 


step. 


Avoid pinching 
the wires and 
cable during 
this step 


15. Attach the Left and Right Upright Covers (10, 64) 
to the Upright (6) with four M4 x 16mm 
Screws (86). 





16. Make sure that all parts of the elliptical exerciser are properly tightened. Note: Some hardware may be 
left over after assembly is completed. To protect the floor or carpet from damage, place a mat under the 
elliptical exerciser. 


Plug the power cord into the power socket at the front of the elliptical exerciser (see HOW TO PLUG IN THE 
POWER CORD on page 13). IMPORTANT: If the elliptical exerciser has been exposed to cold tempera- 
tures, allow it to warm to room temperature before plugging in the power cord. If you do not do this, 
the console displays or other electronic components may become damaged. 


11 


Before operating the television, you must connect a 75 ohm CATV cable to the 75 ohm terminal on the 
elliptical exerciser or a VCR or DVD player to the audio/video input jack. Note: Use a CATV cable to connect 
to an external source such as a cable box, analog cable, satellite TV box, or VCR. No CATV cable or RCA com- 
ponent video cable is included. 


HOW TO CONNECT A 75 OHM CATV CABLE 2. Plug in the power cord of your external source. 
See your external source's user's manual for prop- 


1. Connect a 75 ohm er grounding instructions. 


CATV cable to the 75 75 Ohm CATV Cable 

ohm terminal on the 3. Connect the 75 ohm CATV cable to the 75 ohm 
elliptical exerciser a <a terminal on the elliptical exerciser frame. 

frame. 


HOW TO CONNECT A DVD PLAYER OR VCR 
USING THE AUDIO/VIDEO INPUT JACK 


75 Ohn Terminal 





Plug one end of an RCA component video cable into 
your DVD player or VCR, and plug the other end into 
the audio/video input jack on the back of the console. 


HOW TO CONNECT AN EXTERNAL SOURCE 
USING A CATV CABLE 


1. Connect one end of a 75 ohm CATV cable to the 
video output jack on your external source. 


12 


HOW TO USE THE ELLIPTICAL EXERCISER 


HOW TO PLUG IN THE POWER CORD 


Plug one end of the included power supply into the 
jack on the front of the elliptical exerciser. Plug the 
other end of the power supply into an appropriate out- 
let that is properly installed in accordance with all local 
codes and ordinances. 


HOW TO MOVE THE ELLIPTICAL EXERCISER 


Due to its size and weight, moving the elliptical 
exerciser requires two persons. Stand in front of 
the elliptical exerciser, hold the upright, and place one 
foot against one of the front wheels. Pull on the 
upright and have a second person lift the base until 
the elliptical exerciser will roll on the front wheels. 
Carefully move the elliptical exerciser to the desired 
location, and then lower it to the floor. 


Place 
your foot 





HOW TO LEVEL THE ELLIPTICAL EXERCISER 


If the elliptical exerciser rocks slightly on your floor 
during use, turn one or both of the leveling feet 
beneath the base or beneath the front stabilizer until 
the rocking motion is eliminated. 


HOW TO EXERCISE ON THE ELLIPTICAL 
EXERCISER 


To mount the elliptical exerciser, hold the handlebars 
and step onto the pedal that is in the lowest position. 
Then, step onto the other pedal. Push the pedals until 
they begin to move with a continuous motion. Note: 
The crank arm covers can turn in either direction. 
It is recommended that you turn the crank arm 
covers in the direction shown by the arrow below; 
however, for variety, you can turn the crank arm 
covers in the opposite direction. 





To dismount the elliptical exerciser, wait until the ped- 
als come to a complete stop. Note: The elliptical 
exerciser does not have a free wheel; the pedals 
will continue to move until the flywheel stops. 
When the pedals are stationary, step off the higher 
pedal first. Then, step off the lower pedal. 


13 


CONSOLE DIAGRAM 



































AEROBIC 
PERFORMANCE 




















AEROBIC FITNESS 














WEIGHT LOSS 
een 











CREATE YOUR OWN 


HEART RATE 
CONTROL 




































































2 








1 























OneTou 








Personal Trainer 
G 


PROGRAMS 








ch 
RESISTANCE 














| START 


| NL VOLUME “> | TV | XL CHANNEL TN 

















DISPLAY 

















FEATURES OF THE CONSOLE 


The advanced console offers an array of features 
designed to make your workouts more effective and 
enjoyable. When you use the manual mode of the con- 
sole, you can change the resistance of the pedals with 
the touch of a button. While you exercise, the console 
will display continuous exercise feedback. You can 
also measure your heart rate using the handgrip pulse 
sensor. 


The console also features twenty preset programs. 
Each program automatically changes the resistance of 
the pedals and prompts you to vary your pedaling 
pace as it guides you through an effective workout. 
Choose among fitness, performance, and weight loss 
programs for a targeted workout. 


The console also offers two heart rate programs that 
automatically control the resistance of the pedals and 
prompt you to maintain a constant pedaling pace to 
keep your heart rate near target heart rate settings dur- 
ing your workouts. 





In addition, the console offers two custom programs 
that allow you to create your own workout programs 
and store them in memory for future use. 


Whether you use the manual mode or a program, you 
can enjoy the personal television while you get in 
shape. You can even connect your DVD player or VCR 
to the personal television. 


The console also features an information mode that 
allows you to adjust the television screen settings and 
to set channels into the television's memory. 


To use the manual mode of the console, follow the 
steps beginning on page 15. To use a preset pro- 
gram, see page 17. To use a heart rate program, 
see page 18. To create a custom program, see 
page 19. To use a custom program, see page 20. 
To operate the personal television, see page 21. 


14 


HOW TO USE THE MANUAL MODE 


Note: If there is a sheet of clear plastic on the face 
of the console, remove the plastic. 


1. 


Begin pedaling or press any button on the 
console to turn on the console. 


A moment after you begin pedaling or press a 
button, the screen will light. 


Select the manual mode. 


Each time you turn on the console, the manual 
mode will be selected. If you have selected a pro- 
gram, reselect the manual mode by pressing any 
of the program buttons repeatedly until a track 
appears in the center of the screen. 


Change the resistance of the pedals as 
desired. 


As you pedal, change the resistance of the ped- 
als by pressing any of the OneTouch Resistance 
buttons numbered 1 through 12. Note: After you 
press the buttons, it will take a moment for the 
pedals to reach the selected resistance level. 


Follow your progress with the display. 


As you exercise, the screen can display the fol- 
lowing exercise information: 


* The elapsed time. Note: When you select a 
preset program or the second heart rate pro- 
gram, the screen will show the time remaining 
in the program instead of the elapsed time. 


* The distance you have pedaled, in total revolu- 
tions. 


15 


* Your pedaling pace in revolutions per minute 
(rpm). 


* The approximate number of calories you have 
burned. 


* The resistance level of the pedals each time the 
resistance changes. 


* Your heart rate when you use the handgrip 
pulse sensor (see step 5 on page 16). 


When you select 
the manual mode, 
a track represent- 
ing 1/4 mile will 
appear on the 
screen. As you 
exercise, seg- 
ments will appear 
in succession around the track until the entire 
track appears. The track will then disappear and 
the segments will again begin to appear in succes- 
sion 
























































When the television is off, you can press the 
Display button repeatedly to view either time and 
pace information or to view all exercise informa- 
tion on the screen. 


When the television is on, you can display exer- 
cise information on the right side or the bottom of 
the screen. Or, you can turn off the exercise infor- 
mation while you watch the television. Press the 
Display button repeatedly to select the desired 
display mode. 


Measure your heart rate if desired. 


If there are 
sheets of clear 
plastic on the 
metal contacts 
on the handgrip 
pulse sensor, 
remove the plas- 
tic. To measure 
your heart rate, 
hold the handgrip 
pulse sensor with your palms resting against the 
metal contacts. Avoid moving your hands or 
gripping the contacts too tightly. 





When your pulse is detected, your heart rate will 
appear on the screen. For the most accurate 
heart rate reading, hold the contacts for at least 15 
seconds. Note: If you continue to hold the hand- 
grip pulse sensor, the screen will show your heart 
rate for up to 30 seconds. 


16 


If the screen does not show your heart rate, make 
sure that your hands are positioned as described. 
Be careful not to move your hands excessively or 
to squeeze the metal contacts too tightly. For 
optimal performance, clean the metal contacts 
using a soft cloth; never use alcohol, abrasives, 
or chemicals to clean the contacts. 


When you are finished exercising, the console 
will turn off automatically. 


If the pedals do not move for several seconds, a 
tone will sound and the console will pause. The 
time will also flash in the display. If the pedals do 
not move for several minutes and the buttons are 
not pressed, the console will turn off and the dis- 
play will be reset. Note: If the console does not 
turn off after several minutes, the console is in 
the “demo” mode. See HOW TO USE THE 
INFORMATION MODE on page 22 and turn off 
the demo mode. 


HOW TO USE A PRESET PROGRAM 


1. 


Begin pedaling or press any button on the 
console to turn on the console. 


A moment after you begin pedaling or press a 
button, the screen will light. 


Select a preset program. 


To select one of the 20 preset programs, press 
the Aerobic Performance button, the Aerobic 
Fitness button, or the Weight Loss button repeat- 
edly until the desired program appears on the 
screen. 


When a pre- 
set program 
is selected, a 
diagram of 
the resistance 
settings for 
the program 
will appear on the screen. The arrow below the 
diagram will indicate your progress during the 
program. In addition, the screen will show the 
total program time, the maximum pace setting for 
the program, and the maximum resistance setting 
for the program. 

















4 
Arrow 


Diagram 





Press the Start button or begin pedaling to 
start the program. 


Each program is divided into 20, 30, or 45 one- 
minute segments. One resistance level and one 
target pace setting are programmed for each seg- 
ment. Note: The same resistance and/or target 
pace setting may be programmed for consecutive 
segments. The resistance level for the current 
segment will be indicated by the height of the dia- 
gram above the arrow. 


When only three seconds remain in the first seg- 
ment of the program, a series of tones will sound. 
If the resistance is about to change, the resis- 
tance level will appear on the screen to alert you. 
When the first segment ends, the arrow below the 
diagram will move one position to the right. 


17 


5. 


The pedals will then automatically adjust to the 
resistance level for the second segment. 


As you exercise, you will be prompted to keep 
your pedaling pace near the target pace setting 
for the current segment. When the color of the 
RPM display on the screen is white or blue, 
increase your pace. When the RPM display is yel- 
low or pink, decrease your pace. When the RPM 
display is green, maintain your current pace. 


Important: The target pace settings are intend- 
ed only to provide motivation. Your actual 
pace may be slower than the target pace set- 
ting. Make sure to exercise at a pace that is 
comfortable for you. 


If the resistance level for the current segment is 
too high or too low, you can manually override the 
setting by pressing the OneTouch Resistance but- 
tons. However, when the current segment of the 
program ends, the pedals will automatically adjust 
to the resistance level for the next segment. 


The program will continue in this way until the 
arrow reaches the right end of the diagram. To 
stop the program at any time, stop pedaling. A 
tone will sound and the time will flash in the dis- 
play to indicate that the program is paused. To 
restart the program, simply resume pedaling. 
Follow your progress with the display. 

See step 4 on page 15. 

Measure your heart rate if desired. 


See step 5 on page 16. 


When you are finished exercising, the console 
will turn off automatically. 


See step 6 on page 16. 


HOW TO USE A HEART RATE PROGRAM 


1. 


Begin pedaling or press any button on the 
console to turn on the console. 


A moment after you turn on the console, the 
screen will light. 


Select a heart rate program. 


To select one of the two heart rate programs, 
press the Heart Rate Control button once or twice 
until the desired program appears on the screen. 


If you select the first heart rate program, a 
track and the target heart rate setting (bpm) for 
the program will appear on the screen. 


If you select the second heart rate program, 
the maximum target heart rate setting (bpm) and 
a diagram of the target heart rate settings for the 
program will appear on the screen. The arrow 
below the diagram will indicate your progress. 


Enter a target heart rate setting. 


If you select the first heart rate program, the 
target heart rate setting (bpm) for the program will 
appear on the screen. Press the increase and 
decrease buttons above the Heart Rate Control 
button to change the target heart rate setting, if 
desired. Note: The same target heart rate setting 
will be programmed for the entire program. See 
EXERCISE INTENSITY on page 25 for heart 
rate guidelines. 


If you select the second heart rate program, 
the maximum target heart rate setting of the pro- 
gram will appear on the screen. Press the 
increase and decrease buttons above the Heart 
Rate Control button to change the maximum tar- 
get heart rate setting, if desired. Note: If you 


18 


change the maximum target heart rate setting, 
the intensity level of the entire program will 
change. See EXERCISE INTENSITY on page 25 
for heart rate guidelines. 


Hold the handgrip pulse sensor. 


It is not necessary to hold the handgrip pulse 
sensor continuously during a heart rate program; 
however, you should hold the handgrip pulse sen- 
sor frequently for the program to operate properly. 
Each time you hold the handgrip pulse sen- 
sor, keep your hands on the metal contacts 
for at least 30 seconds. 


Press the Start button or begin pedaling to 
start the program. 


First heart rate control program—The same 
target heart rate setting is programmed for all 
segments of this program. 


Second heart rate program —This program is 
divided into 30 one-minute segments. One target 
heart rate setting is programmed for each seg- 
ment. Note: The same target heart rate setting 
may be programmed for consecutive segments. 


The target heart rate setting for the first segment 
will be indicated by the height of the program dia- 
gram. When the first segment ends, the arrow 
below the diagram will move one position to the 
right. 


The program will continue in this way until the 
arrow reaches the right end of the program dia- 
gram. To stop the program at any time, stop ped- 
aling. A tone will sound and the time will flash in 
the display to indicate that the program is 
paused. To restart the program, simply resume 
pedaling. 


Both heart rate programs—As you pedal, the 
console will regularly compare your heart rate to 


the target heart rate setting. If your heart rate is 1. 


too far below or above the target heart rate setting, 
the resistance of the pedals will automatically 
increase or decrease to bring your heart rate clos- 
er to the target heart rate setting. 


You will also be prompted to pedal at a steady 2. 


pace. When the color of the RPM display on the 
screen is white or blue, increase your pace. 
When the RPM display is yellow or pink, 
decrease your pace. When the RPM display is 
green, maintain your current pace. Important: 


Make sure to exercise at a pace that is com- 3. 


fortable for you. 


Note: You can manually override the resistance 
level setting; however, if you change the resis- 
tance level, you might not maintain the target 
heart rate. Also, when the console compares your 
heart rate to the target heart rate setting, the 
resistance of the pedals may automatically 
increase or decrease to bring your heart rate 
closer to the target heart rate setting. 


Follow your progress with the display. 


See step 4 on page 15. 


Measure your heart rate if desired. 


See step 5 on page 16. 


When you are finished exercising, the console 
will turn off automatically. 


See step 6 on page 16. 


19 


HOW TO CREATE A CUSTOM PROGRAM 


Begin pedaling or press any button on the 
console to turn on the console. 


A moment after you turn on the console, the 
screen will light. 


Select a custom program. 


To select a custom program, press the Create 
Your Own button once or twice until the desired 
custom program appears on the screen. 


Press the Start button or begin pedaling to 
start the program, and program the desired 
settings. 


Each custom program is divided into 40 one- 
minute segments. You can program one resis- 
tance level and one target pace for each seg- 
ment. 


To program a resistance level for the first seg- 
ment, simply adjust the resistance of the pedals 
by pressing the OneTouch Resistance buttons. To 
program a target pace for the first segment, sim- 
ply pedal at the desired pace. 


At the end of the first segment, the program will 
store the current resistance level and your current 
pace in memory. Program a resistance level and 
a target pace for the second segment as 
described above. 


Continue exercising for up to forty minutes. Press 
the Create Your Own button when you are fin- 
ished with your workout. The program you creat- 
ed will then be stored in memory. Note: If your 
workout is less than forty minutes long, any remain- 
ing segments in the program will be stored with the 
last programmed resistance level and target pace. 


When the program is finished, the console will 
turn off automatically. 


See step 6 on page 16. 


HOW TO USE A CUSTOM PROGRAM 


1. 


Begin pedaling or press any button on the 
console to turn on the console. 


A moment after you turn on the console, the 
screen will light. 


Select a custom program. 


To select a custom program, press the Create 
Your Own button once or twice until the desired 
custom program appears on the screen. 


Press the Start button or begin pedaling to 
start the program. 


Each custom program is divided into 40 one- 
minute segments. One resistance level and one 
target pace setting are programmed for each seg- 
ment. 


At the end of each segment, the resistance level 
will appear on the screen. The resistance of the 
pedals will then automatically change to the resis- 
tance level programmed for the next segment. 


As you exercise, you will be prompted to keep 
your pedaling pace near the target pace setting 
for the current segment. When the color of the 
RPM display on the screen is white or blue, 
increase your pace. When the RPM display is yel- 
low or pink, decrease your pace. When the RPM 
display is green, maintain your current pace. 


20 


To stop the program at any time, stop pedaling. A 
tone will sound to indicate that the program is 
paused. To restart the program, simply resume 
pedaling. 


Change the program if desired. 


If desired, you can change the program while 
using it. To change the resistance level for the 
current segment, simply press the OneTouch 
Resistance buttons. At the end of the current seg- 
ment, the new resistance level will be stored in 
memory. To change the target pace for the cur- 
rent segment, simply change your pedaling 
pace. At the end of the current segment, your 
pace will be stored in memory. You can continue 
exercising and changing the program for up to 
forty minutes. 


Follow your progress with the display. 
See step 4 on page 15. 

Measure your heart rate if desired. 
See step 5 on page 16. 


When the program is finished, the console will 
turn off automatically. 


See step 6 on page 16. 


HOW TO OPERATE THE PERSONAL TELEVISION 


IMPORTANT: Before operating the television, you 
must connect a 75 ohm CATV cable to the 75 ohm 
terminal on the elliptical exerciser or a VCR or DVD 
player to the audio/video input jack; or a personal 
audio/video player to the audio/video jack below 
the television on the console. See page 12 for 
instructions. 


Follow the steps below to operate the television. 


1. Begin pedaling or press any button on the con- 
sole to turn on the console. 


When you turn on the console, the console mode 
will be automatically selected and the word 
CONSOLE will appear on the screen. 


2. Press the TV button to turn on the television. 


To turn on the television, press the TV button 
once. The word TUNER will appear on the screen. 


3. Press the Channel buttons to select the 
desired cable channel. 


Note: Complete this step only if you are using ana- 
log cable. Otherwise, change channels through an 
external source such as your cable box or your 
VCR. 


When you turn on the television, the screen will 
show the last cable channel that was selected. To 
select a different channel, press the Channel but- 
tons. The selected cable channel number will 
appear on the screen for a few seconds. Note: 
The television is equipped with a channel memo- 
rizing function that allows you to go directly from 
the current channel to the next channel saved in 
memory. Before channels can be selected in this 
way, they must be saved in the television's memo- 
ry. See HOW TO USE THE INFORMATION 
MODE on page 22. 


4. Press the Volume buttons to adjust the vol- 
ume. 


When you press either Volume button, the volume 
level indicator will appear on the screen for a few 
seconds. 


To use earphones or headphones (not included), 
plug them into the headphone jack on the console. 


5. When you are finished using the television, 
press the TV button. 


To turn off the television, press the TV button 
repeatedly until the word CONSOLE appears on 
the screen. 


HOW TO OPERATE A DVD PLAYER OR VCR 


IMPORTANT: Before operating a DVD player or 
VCR, you must connect a CATV cable or an RCA 
component video cable to the console. See page 
12 for instructions. 


1. Begin pedaling or press any button on the con- 
sole to turn on the console. 


When you turn on the console, the console mode 
will be automatically selected and the word 
CONSOLE will appear on the screen. 


2. Select the appropriate viewing mode. 


To operate a DVD player or VCR connected with a 
CATV cable, press the TV button repeatedly until 
the word TUNER appears on the screen. 


To operate a DVD player or VCR connected with a 
component video cable, press the TV button 
repeatedly until the word AV1 appears on the 
screen. Then, press the play button on your DVD 
player or VCR. 


3. Press the Volume buttons to adjust the 
volume. 


When you press either Volume button, the volume 
level indicator will appear on the screen for a few 
seconds. 


To use earphones or headphones (not included), 
plug them into the headphone jack on the console. 


4. When you are finished using the television, 
press the TV button. 


To turn off the television, press the TV button 
repeatedly until the word CONSOLE appears on 
the screen. 


HOW TO USE THE INFORMATION MODE 


1. 


Press and hold down the TV button and adjust 
the television settings if desired. 


Press and hold down the TV button for several 
seconds to access the information mode. The 
brightness level indicator will appear on the televi- 
sion screen. Press the Volume buttons to adjust 
the brightness setting if desired. 


Next, press the Channel buttons until the contrast, 
color, sharpness, or hue level indicator appears. 
Adjust the settings, if desired, by pressing the 
Volume buttons. 


Note: The elliptical exerciser features a demo 
mode that is intended to be used only while the 
elliptical exerciser is displayed in a store. When 
the demo mode is turned on, the console will not 
turn off automatically when the elliptical exerciser 
is not in use. Press the Start button repeatedly to 
turn off or turn on the demo mode. The words 
DEMO OFF or DEMO ON will appear at the top of 
the screen to indicate whether the mode is turned 
on or off. 


Press the TV button again and add or delete 
cable channels. 


Note: Complete this step only if you are using ana- 
log cable. 


After all valid cable channels available in your area 
have been saved into the television's memory (see 
step 4 on this page), you can manually add chan- 
nels or delete unwanted channels. 


To add or delete a cable channel, first press the 
Channel buttons until the desired channel number 
appears on the screen. Then, press the Volume 
increase button to add the channel, or the Volume 
decrease button to delete the channel. Continue 


22 


this process until you have added all desired chan- 
nels and deleted all unwanted channels. 


Press the TV button again and select a cable 
connection. 


After you press the TV button, press the Volume 
increase button to select the Standard Cable set- 
ting, the Channel decrease button to select the 
Cable IRC setting, or the Channel increase button 
to select the Cable HRC setting. Note: If you have 
connected a CATV cable, one of the three Cable 
settings should be selected; try all three Cable set- 
tings, if necessary, to find the optimal setting. 


Press the TV button again and save cable 
channels into the television’s memory. 


When you press the TV button, the television will 
begin scanning all the cable channels available in 
your area. When no signal is detected on a cable 
channel, the channel will be skipped. When a 
cable signal is detected, the channel will be saved 
into memory and the next channel will be selected. 
This process will continue until the highest channel 
number is reached. Do not exit the information 
mode while the television is scanning for chan- 
nels. Note: If you are viewing channels through an 
external source such as a cable box or a VCR, the 
television will save only the channel used by the 
external source. 


When you are finished using the information 
mode, press the Display button. 


To exit the information mode at any time (except 
while the television is scanning channels), press 
the Display button. 


MAINTENANCE AND TROUBLESHOOTING 


Inspect and tighten all parts of the elliptical exerciser 
regularly. Replace any worn parts immediately. 


To clean the elliptical exerciser, use a damp cloth and 
a small amount of mild soap. Make sure to regularly 
clean the rollers and the track on which the rollers 
ride. Important: To avoid damage to the console, 
keep liquids away from the console and keep the 
console out of direct sunlight. 


HANDGRIP PULSE SENSOR TROUBLESHOOTING 


If the console does not display your heart rate when 
you hold the handgrip pulse sensor, or if the displayed 
heart rate appears to be too high or too low, see step 
5 on page 16. 


HOW TO LEVEL THE ELLIPTICAL EXERCISER 


If the elliptical exerciser rocks slightly on your floor 
during use, see HOW TO LEVEL THE ELLIPTICAL 
EXERCISER on page 13. 


HOW TO ADJUST THE DRIVE BELT 


If the pedals slip while you are pedaling, even while 
the resistance is adjusted to the highest setting, the 
drive belt may need to be adjusted. To adjust the 

drive belt, first remove the screws from the left and 
right side shields (not shown). Note: There are two 


23 





different sizes of screws in the side shields; be sure to 
note the location of each screw. Then, gently pull the 
side shields apart and remove the convenience tray. 


Next, locate the Idler Screw (68) and loosen it one 
half turn. Step onto the elliptical exerciser and move 
the pedals. If the pedals continue to slip, turn the Idler 
Screw another half turn and test the pedals again. 
Continue in this way until the pedals no longer slip. 
Then, replace the convenience tray and reattach the 


yy 


A 


GV 
Y 


FS] 


TELEVISION TROUBLESHOOTING 


You can solve most television problems by following 

the steps below. Find the symptom that applies, and 

follow the steps listed. If you need further assistance, 
please see the front cover of this manual. 


PROBLEM: 
Television reception is poor. 
SOLUTION: 


a. Check for the problems listed below and follow the 
applicable instructions. 


* Ignition (black spots or horizontal streaks that 
appear or a picture that flutters or drifts) — 
Usually this is caused by interference from auto- 
mobile ignition systems, neon lamps, electric 
drifts, or other electric appliances. Try changing 
the position of the elliptical exerciser or other 
electric appliances to correct the problem. Make 
sure the elliptical exerciser is plugged into its 
own electrical circuit. 


e Ghosts—Ghosts are caused by the television 
signal following two paths—one is the direct path 
and the other is reflected from tall buildings, hills, 
or other objects. 


+ Blue Screen— If the elliptical exerciser is located 
in the fringe area of a television station where 
the signal is weak, the picture may be of poor 
quality or a blue screen may appear. 


Note: If one of these symptoms appears when the 
cable from a cable company is connected, the 
symptom may be caused by the local company sig- 
nal reception. Contact the local cable company. 


24 


PROBLEM: 


No display appears in the CONSOLE mode and no 
picture appears in the TV mode. 


SOLUTION: 


a. Make sure that the power cord is plugged into a 
properly grounded outlet. Also make sure that the 
power cord is securely connected to the jack on the 
front of the elliptical exerciser. 


PROBLEM: 


The display appears in tte CONSOLE mode, but no 
picture appears in the TV mode. 


SOLUTION: 
a. Check the following coaxial cable connections: 


* make sure that the coaxial cable is properly con- 
nected to a CATV cable (see page 12). 


* make sure that the coaxial cable is connected to 
the terminal on the front of the elliptical 
exerciser. 


e Make sure that the coaxial cable is connected to 
the console (see step 14 on page 11). 


PROBLEM: 


There is no sound or picture when a DVD player or 
VCR is connected to the personal television. 


SOLUTION: 


If the DVD player or VCR is connected with a CATV 
cable, make sure that the TUNER mode is selected 
on the console. If the DVD player or VCR is con- 
nected with an RCA component video cable, make 
sure that the AV1 mode is selected on the console. 


a. 


. Make sure that the CATV cable or the RCA compo- 
nent video cable is connected to the correct 
audio/video output terminal or jacks on the DVD 
player or VCR. Refer to your DVD player or VCR 
owner's manual for detailed connection instructions. 


EXERCISE GUIDELINES 


A WARNING: Betore beginning 


this or any exercise program, consult your 
physician. This is especially important for 
persons over the age of 35 or persons with 
pre-existing health problems. 


The pulse sensor is not a medical device. 
Various factors may affect the accuracy of 
heart rate readings. The pulse sensor is 
intended only as an exercise aid in determin- 
ing heart rate trends in general. 


These guidelines will help you to plan your exercise 
program. For detailed exercise information, obtain a 
reputable book or consult your physician. Remember, 
proper nutrition and adequate rest are essential for 
successful results. 


EXERCISE INTENSITY 


Whether your goal is to burn fat or to strengthen your 
cardiovascular system, exercising at the proper inten- 
sity is the key to achieving results. You can use your 

heart rate as a guide to find the proper intensity level. 
The chart below shows recommended heart rates for 
fat burning and aerobic exercise. 


165 155 145 
145 138 130 
125 120 115 


130 125 115 Y 
Y 


118 110 103 


105 95 90 Y 


20 30 40 60 70 80 





To find the proper intensity level, find your age at the 
bottom of the chart (ages are rounded off to the near- 
est ten years). The three numbers listed above your 
age define your “training zone.” The lowest number is 
the heart rate for fat burning, the middle number is the 
heart rate for maximum fat burning, and the highest 
number is the heart rate for aerobic exercise. 


25 


Burning Fat—To burn fat effectively, you must exer- 
cise at a low intensity level for a sustained period of 
time. During the first few minutes of exercise, your 
body uses carbohydrate calories tor energy. Only after 
the first few minutes of exercise does your body begin 
to use stored fat calories for energy. If your goal is to 
burn fat, adjust the intensity of your exercise until your 
heart rate is near the lowest number in your training 
zone. For maximum fat burning, exercise with your 
heart rate near the middle number in your training 
zone. 


Aerobic Exercise— If your goal is to strengthen your 
cardiovascular system, you must perform aerobic 
exercise, which is activity that requires large amounts 
of oxygen for prolonged periods of time. For aerobic 
exercise, adjust the intensity of your exercise until 
your heart rate is near the highest number in your 
training zone. 


WORKOUT GUIDELINES 


Warming up— Start with 5 to 10 minutes of stretching 
and light exercise. A warm-up increases your body 
temperature, heart rate, and circulation in preparation 
for exercise. 


Training Zone Exercise — Exercise for 20 to 30 min- 
utes with your heart rate in your training zone. (During 
the first few weeks of your exercise program, do not 
keep your heart rate in your training zone for longer 
than 20 minutes.) Breathe regularly and deeply as you 
exercise—never hold your breath. 


Cooling down—Finish with 5 to 10 minutes of 
stretching. Stretching increases the flexibility of your 
muscles and helps to prevent post-exercise problems. 


EXERCISE FREQUENCY 


To maintain or improve your condition, complete three 
workouts each week, with at least one day of rest 
between workouts. After a few months of regular exer- 
cise, you may complete up to five workouts each 
week, if desired. Remember, the key to success is to 
make exercise a regular and enjoyable part of your 
everyday life. 


SUGGESTED STRETCHES 


The correct form for several basic stretches is shown at the 
right. Move slowly as you stretch —never bounce. 


1. Toe Touch Stretch 


Stand with your knees bent slightly and slowly bend forward 
from your hips. Allow your back and shoulders to relax as you 
reach down toward your toes as far as possible. Hold for 15 
counts, then relax. Repeat 3 times. Stretches: Hamstrings, back 
of knees and back. 


2. Hamstring Stretch 


Sit with one leg extended. Bring the sole of the opposite foot 
toward you and rest it against the inner thigh of your extended 
leg. Reach toward your toes as far as possible. Hold for 15 
counts, then relax. Repeat 3 times for each leg. Stretches: 
Hamstrings, lower back and groin. 


3. Calf/Achilles Stretch 


With one leg in front of the other, reach forward and place your 
hands against a wall. Keep your back leg straight and your back 
foot flat on the floor. Bend your front leg, lean forward and move 
your hips toward the wall. Hold for 15 counts, then relax. Repeat 
3 times for each leg. To cause further stretching of the achilles 
tendons, bend your back leg as well. Stretches: Calves, achilles 
tendons and ankles. 


4. Quadriceps Stretch 


With one hand against a wall for balance, reach back and grasp 
one foot with your other hand. Bring your heel as close to your 
buttocks as possible. Hold for 15 counts, then relax. Repeat 3 
times for each leg. Stretches: Quadriceps and hip muscles. 


5. Inner Thigh Stretch 


Sit with the soles of your feet together and your knees outward. 
Pull your feet toward your groin area as far as possible. Hold for 
15 counts, then relax. Repeat 3 times. Stretches: Quadriceps 
and hip muscles. 


26 





NOTES 


27 


PART LIST—Model No. PFEL79907.1 


Key No. Qty. Description 
1 1 Base 
2 1 Frame 
3 2 Outer Crank Arm Cover 
4 2 Inner Crank Arm Cover 
5 1 Console 
6 1 Upright 
7 2 Roller Cover 
8 1 Left Handlebar 
9 1 Right Handlebar 
10 1 Left Upright Cover 
11 2 Handlebar Leg 
12 1 Left Roller Leg 
13 1 Left Pedal 
14 1 Left Pedal Leg 
15 1 Right Pedal 
16 1 Right Pedal Leg 
17 2 Frame Cover 
18 2 Inner Handlebar Cover 
19 2 Outer Handlebar Cover 
20 2 Axle Bearing 
21 1 Right Roller Leg 
22 2 Roller 
23 2 Stabilizer Endcap 
24 2 Roller Axle 
25 2 Wheel 
26 4 Leveling Foot 
27 4 Wheel Bearing 
28 1 Left Side Shield 
29 1 Right Side Shield 
30 2 Crank Axle Cap 
31 4 Axle Cap 
32 4 Pedal Leg Axle 
33 8 Axle Bushing 
34 4 Roller Bushing 
35 1 Front Stabilizer 
36 2 Crank Arm 
37 1 Convenience Tray 
38 2 Crank Hub 
39 1 Pulley Spacer 
40 1 Pulley 
41 12 Axle Bushing 
42 2 Pedal Leg Endcap 
43 1 Crank Sleeve 
44 1 Left Crank Bearing Set 
45 1 Crank 
46 8 Round Inner Cap 
47 4 Snap Ring 
48 1 Wire Harness 
49 2 Base Endcap 
50 1 Reed Switch/Wire 


Key No. Qty. 


28 


NN 0 0 SE RENNGNNNNO AA DAN e e O O A 


=l 
(©) 


ORONANGENH 


R1207A 
Description 


Belt 

Flywheel 

“C” Magnet 

Outer Bearing Set 

Magnet 

Spring 

Idler 

Flywheel Pulley 

Clamp 

Inner Bearing Set 

Motor 

Resistance Cable Pulley 
Resistance Cable Set 
Right Upright Cover 

Pivot Axle 

Hub Cover 

Stop Screw 

Idler Screw 

M8 Flange Screw 

M8 x 35mm Screw 

M8 x 42mm Bolt 

M8 Split Washer 

M4 x 12mm Flange Screw 
M8 x 25mm Screw 

3/8" Flange Screw 

Hand Grip 

Pivot Bushing 

Pulse Sensor 

M4 x 16mm Self-tapping Screw 
M10 x 283mm Shoulder Screw 
M10 x 20mm x 1mm Washer 
Jack Bracket 

M8 x 25mm Washer 

Right Crank Bearing Set 
M4 x 12mm Screw 

M4 x 16mm Screw 

M6 x 35mm Phillips Screw 
M6 Split Washer 

M10 x 62mm Patch Bolt 
M10 x 78mm Patch Screw 
M10 x 20mm Patch Screw 
Power Supply 

M4 x 18mm Washer 

M10 x 25mm Washer 

M8 x 16mm Patch Screw 
M8 Nylon Locknut 

M10 Nylon Locknut 

Wave Washer 

M8 x 15mm x 4.5mm Washer 
Star Washer 


Key No. Qty. Description Key No. Qty. Description 


101 2 Pulse Sensor Endcap 108 1 M4 x 12mm Bright Screw 
102 1 Rear Base Cover 109 1 Coaxial Cable 

103 2 Side Base Cover 110 1 Pulse Wire 

104 1 Center Base Cover 111 4 M3 x 16mm Screw 

105 1 Left Frame Cover > = Hex Key 

106 1 Right Frame Cover da - Grease Packet 

107 4 M8 x 75mm Patch Screw = — User’s Manual 


Note: Specifications are subject to change without notice. See the back cover of this manual for information 
about ordering replacement parts. *These parts are not illustrated. 


29 


R1207A 


EXPLODED DRAWING A— Model No. PFEL79907.1 

















oz- 





30 


R1207A 


EXPLODED DRAWING B— Model No. PFEL79907.1 





31 


ORDERING REPLACEMENT PARTS 


To order replacement parts, please see the front cover of this manual. To help us assist you, be prepared to pro- 
vide the following information when contacting us: 


* the model number and serial number of the product (see the front cover of the manual) 
* the name of the product (see the front cover of this manual) 


* the key number and description of the part(s) (see the PART LIST and the EXPLODED DRAWING near the 
end of this manual) 


LIMITED WARRANTY 


ICON Health & Fitness, Inc. (ICON) warrants this product to be free from defects in workmanship and 
material, under normal use and service conditions, for a period of one (1) year from the date of purchase. 
There is a seven (7) year warranty on the resistance mechanism. There is a lifetime warranty on the 
frame. 








This warranty extends only to the original purchaser. ICON's obligation under this warranty is limited to 
replacing or repairing, at ICON's option, the product through one of its authorized service centers. All 
repairs for which warranty claims are made must be pre-authorized by ICON. If the product is shipped to 
a service center, freight charges to and from the service center will be the customer's responsibility. For 
in-home service, the customer will be responsible for a minimal trip charge. This warranty does not extend 
to any product or damage to a product caused by or attributable to freight damage, abuse, misuse, 
improper or abnormal usage or repairs not provided by an ICON authorized service center; products used 
for commercial or rental purposes; or products used as store display models. No other warranty beyond 
that specifically set forth above is authorized by ICON. 


ICON is not responsible or liable for indirect, special or consequential damages arising out of or in con- 
nection with the use or performance of the product or damages with respect to any economic loss, loss 
of property, loss of revenues or profits, loss of enjoyment or use, costs of removal or installation or other 
consequential damages of whatsoever nature. Some states do not allow the exclusion or limitation of inci- 
dental or consequential damages. Accordingly, the above limitation may not apply to you. 


The warranty extended hereunder is in lieu of any and all other warranties and any implied warranties of 
merchantability or fitness for a particular purpose is limited in its scope and duration to the terms set forth 
herein. Some states do not allow limitations on how long an implied warranty lasts. Accordingly, the above 
limitation may not apply to you. 


This warranty gives you specific legal rights. You may also have other rights which vary from state to state. 


ICON HEALTH & FITNESS, INC., 1500 S. 1000 W., LOGAN, UT 84321-9813 














Part No. 262398 R1207A Printed in China © 2007 ICON IP, Inc.